Welcome
Call for Papers
Conference Program
Delegate Registration
Accomodation
Conference Sponsors
Trade Exibition
Social Events
Partner Program
About Ottawa
Contact
Platinum Sponsors

OttawaGeo2007
Tentative Conference Program and Timetable

All events will take place at the Westin Ottawa or the Ottawa Congress Centre unless otherwise noted. All events and times are subject to change as the conference is finalized.

Daily Program Quick Links
Sunday October 21, 2007
Monday October 22, 2007
Tuesday October 23, 2007
Wednesday October 24, 2007

To view the detailed paper assignments and authors, please click here (MS Excel file)

Sunday October 21, 2007

Eastern Highlights Technical Tour: 8:30 - 17:30 (Departs from/returns to Westin Ottawa)

Short Courses: 8:30 - 16:30 (Westin Ottawa and Ottawa Congress Centre)

  • Design, Analysis, Performance and Specification of Geosynthetic Reinforced Soil Walls
  • Critical Thinking in Pumping Test Interpretation
  • Introduction to GeoPipes
  • Natural Attenuation in Soil and Groundwater: Processes, Problems and Solutions

Delegate Registration: 13:00 - 19:00

Icebreaker Wine Festival Reception in Exhibitor Trade Show Hall: 17:30 - 19:30

Monday October 22, 2007

Delegate Registration: 7:00 - 19:00

Monday Presenters’ Breakfast: 7:15 - 8:00

Trade Exhibition: 10:00 - 18:30

Opening Plenary Session: 8:00 - 10:00

  • R.M. Hardy Address: Gerry Webb
  • CGS Awards
  • Farvolden Award

Monday AM Technical Sessions: 10:30 - 12:00 noon

  • IAH Session M1-A: Aquifer Case Studies I
  • IAH Session M2-A: Applications of Geophysics to Hydrogeology I: Borehole Logging
  • CGS Session M3-A: Slope Stability/Landslides I
  • CGS Session M4-A: Computer Modelling I
  • CGS Session M5-A: Landfills and Contaminated Sites I
  • CGS Session M6-A: Mining Geotechnique and the Environment I
  • CGS Session M7-A: Foundation Engineering I
  • CGS Special Workshop: Professional Practice Issues

Conference Luncheon: 12:00 noon - 13:15

  • GGS Legget Award
  • Legget Memorial Rededication (Rideau Canal Museum): 13:15 – 14:00
  • Exhibitor’s “Dessert” Reception: 13:15 – 14:00

Monday PM 1 Technical Sessions: 14:00 - 15:30

  • IAH Session M1-B: Aquifer Case Studies II
  • IAH Session M2-B: Applications of Geophysics to Hydrogeology II: Water Content and Porosity
  • CGS Session M3-B: Slope Stability/Landslides II
  • CGS Session M4-B: Computer Modelling II
  • CGS Session M5-B: Landfills and Contaminated Sites II
  • CGS Session: M6-B: Mining Geotechnique and the Environment II
  • CGS Session: M7-B: Foundation Engineering II

Monday PM 2 Technical Sessions: 16:00 - 17:30

  • IAH Session M1-C: Source Water Protection I: Considerations and New Techniques
  • IAH Session M2-C: Applications of Geophysics to Hydrogeology III: Case Studies
  • CGS Session M3-C: Slope Stability/Landslides III
  • CGS Session M4-C: Computer Modelling III
  • CGS Session M5-C: Landfills and Contaminated Sites III
  • CGS Session M6-C: Mining Geotechnique and the Environment III
  • CGS Session M7-C: Foundation Engineering III

Division and Committee Meetings: 17:45 - 18:30

Colour Night at the Canadian Museum of Civilization: 19:00 - 22:00

Tuesday October 23, 2007

Delegate Registration: 7:00 - 19:00

Tuesday Presenters' Breakfast: 7:15 - 8:00

Trade Exhibition: 10:00 - 15:45

Tuesday Plenary Session: 8:00 - 10:00

  • CGS Keynote Address: Dr. Jean-Louis Briaud
  • NGWA Darcy Lecture: Dr. James Butler

Tuesday AM Technical Sessions: 10:30 - 12:00 noon

  • IAH Session T1-A: Hydrogeology of the Canadian Shield I
  • IAH Session T2-A: Source Water Protection II
  • CGS Session T3-A: Slope Stability/Landslides IV
  • CGS Session T4-A: Engineering Geology
  • CGS Special Session T5-A: Cemented Paste Backfill
  • CGS Session T6-A: Unsaturated Soils I
  • CGS Session T7-A: Experimental Geotechnique I

CGS Annual Business Luncheon: 12:00 noon - 13:45 (Confederation Ballroom I)

IAH Luncheon: 12:00 noon - 13:45 (Confederation Ballroom II)

  • Farvolden Address

Tuesday PM 1 Technical Sessions: 13:45 - 15:15

  • IAH Session T1-B: Hydrogeology of the Canadian Shield II
  • IAH Session T2-B: Source Water Protection III
  • CGS Session T3-B: Computer Modelling IV
  • CGS Session T4-B: Soil-structure Interaction
  • CGS Special Session T5-B: Transportation Geotechniques
  • CGS Session T6-B: Unsaturated Soils II
  • CGS Session T7-B: Experimental Geotechnique II

Tuesday PM 2 Technical Sessions: 15:45 - 17:15

  • IAH Session T1-C: Hydrogeology of the Great Lakes Basin and St. Lawrence Lowlands I
  • IAH Session T2-C: Quantitative Performance Assessment of Contaminant Remediation
  • CGS Session T3-C: Soil Dynamics and Liquefaction
  • CGS Session T4-C: Buried Structures
  • CGS Special Session T5-C: Geoenvironmental Sustainability
  • CGS General Session T6-C: Unsaturated Soils III
  • CGS General Session T7-C: Experimental Geotechnique III

General, Division and Committee Meetings: 17:30 - 18:15

Diamond Jubilee Banquet: 19:00 - 22:00

  • Entertainment by the Stone Fence Theatre Players
Wednesday October 24, 2007

Delegate Registration: 7:00 - 16:00

Wednesday Presenters’ Breakfast: 7:15 - 8:00

Wednesday CGS Plenary Session: 8:00 - 10:00

  • CGS Colloquium - Dr. James Blatz
  • CGS Graduate Student Paper - Sherien Ali Elagroudy

Wednesday AM Technical Sessions: 10:30 - 12:00 noon

  • IAH Session W1-A: Radioactive Waste Management I
  • IAH Session W2-A: Aquifer Case Studies III
  • CGS Session W3-A: Experimental Geotechnique IV
  • CGS Session W4-A: Cold Region Engineering I
  • CGS Session W5-A: Problematic Soils I
  • CGS Session W6-A: Earthquake Engineering I
  • CGS Session W7-A: Geosynthetics I

CGS/IAH OttawaGeo2007 Legacy Luncheon: 12:00 noon - 13:45

Wednesday PM Technical Sessions: 13:45 - 15:15

  • IAH Session W1-B: Radioactive Waste Management II
  • IAH Session W2-B: Source Water Protection IV: Examples (13:45 - 14:30)
  • IAH Session W2-B: Hydrogeology of the Great Lakes Basin and St. Lawrence Lowlands II (14:30 - 15:15)
  • CGS Session W3-B: Rock Mechanics
  • CGS Session W4-B: Cold Region Engineering II
  • CGS Session W5-B: Problematic Soils II
  • CGS Session W6-B: Earthquake Engineering II
  • CGS Session W7-B: Geosynthetics II
  • CGS Special Workshop: Geotechnical Research Board (13:45 - 17:15)

Closing Ceremonies: 15:30 – 16:00


News/Quick Links

To be kept up to date on conference news, signup for our newsletter.
First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address: